Saturday, August 19th, 1 p.m.
Chairperson: Todd Sheets, 419-287-4305

Registration
Pemberville Elementary School, College Ave ~ 8-11:30 a.m.
All units must check-in at registration the day of the parade.
Parade Entry form in PDF format can be downloaded by clicking here.

Categories/Rules
ALL UNITS PARTICIPATING IN THE PARADE MUST BE IN TOWN BY NOON THE DAY OF THE PARADE

ANTIQUE VEHICLES
Antique cars, trucks, fire apparatus and farm equipment
~ Vehicles MUST be in line by Noon the day of the parade
~ Vehicles entered will receive a participation ribbon

BANDS
Area high school marching bands are invited to march in this year's Grand Parade
~ Participating bands will receive a financial stipend to help defray travel expenses
~ All bands must arrive prior to Noon the day of the parade
~ For more information call Linda Roberts (419-352-4075) 
HOST BAND: EASTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

MILITARY UNITS
The Pemberville Parade Committee cordially invites military units to participate in this year's Grand Parade

SHRINE UNITS
Shrine Unites are invited to participate in the Grand Parade
~ A donation will be given to each unit which participates

FIRE DEPARTMENTS
Area Departments are invited to participate in this year's Grand Parade
~ Use of sirens during the parade is prohibited (sirens signal an emergency)

FLOATS
Churches, Commercial, Organizations and Youth Groups
Best float overall receives $500 cash prize!
First place receives $110, Second place $100, Third place $90
~ Entries meeting the requirements of a "float" and not placing will be awarded $70
~ Minimum size of a float is 8' X 10~ (if competing for a prize or to receive entry money)
~ Floats will be judged on theme, color and tonality, composition, originality, and overall general appearance
~ Awards will be given based on the judges' interpretation of the unit
~ All decisions by the judges/parade committee are final
~ Throwing of water balloons or the use of water guns are prohibited
~ Floats must be in line by 11:30 a.m. for preliminary judging

MARCHING UNITS
Majorette Corps/Drill Teams

Participating marching units will compete for awards as they pass the main reviewing stand in the downtown district.

First place receives $100, Second place $90, Third place $80
Units not placing in the competition will be awarded $70 to help defray travel expenses. A special feature twirler award also will be given.
~ All units must perform as they pass - no stopping in front of the reviewing stand
~ All decisions by the judges/parade committee are final

POLITICAL UNITS
Elected officials/political candidates are invited to participate in this year's Grand Parade
~ Lineup assignments are determined the day of the parade as units register
~ All decisions by the Fair Board/Parade Committee are final

MISCELLANEOUS UNITS
Clowns, TV Characters, Unicycle Groups, Farm Machinery, Equestrian Units, etc., are encouraged to participate in the Grand Parade
~ Horse units must supply their own clean-up
~ Water balloons and water guns are strictly prohibited
~ Those not following the rules set forth will be removed from the parade
~ All decisions by the Fair Board/Parade Committee are final

Go To Top